How Long Does It Take to Sell a Home in Murrells Inlet Right Now?

murrells inlet 1.png

Short answer: The median Murrells Inlet home took 96 days to sell over the 12 months ending September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Sales rose to 1,183 homes and the supply of homes for sale fell, so the market is a little tighter than it was a year ago.

12 months ending September 2026, Murrells Inlet, all property types. Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS® MLS via InfoSparks.

Murrells Inlet by the numbers

96median days on market
1,183homes sold
$380,000median sale price
4.6months of supply

12 months ending September 2026, Murrells Inlet, all property types. Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS® MLS via InfoSparks. Months of supply and homes for sale are for September 2026.

What changed in a year

  • More homes sold. 1,183, up from 1,054.
  • Fewer homes for sale. 428 in September 2026, down from 475 a year earlier.
  • Months of supply fell from 5.3 to 4.6.
  • The median price eased from $395,000 to $380,000, and the median price per square foot from $175 to $173.

The months homes sell fastest

Month Average homes sold Median days on market
March 95 78
April 100 72
May 99 88
June 105 77
October 96 83
January 56 87

Average per calendar month, 2023 through 2025, all property types. Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS® MLS via InfoSparks.

What it means for you

Plan for about three months from listing to contract at the median, then the time to close. Homes that are priced right from day one beat the median; homes that need a price cut usually do not. See the best month to list in Murrells Inlet.

Want the number for your street?

Medians hide a lot. Ask us for the recent sales and days on market near you.

List My HouseSee what your home is worth